top of page

Ever Free Wellness Notice of Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated on: 07/08/2023

 

Ever Free Wellness cares deeply about your privacy and is fully committed to protecting your personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information you may provide to us via email, via phone, or from direct contact from you.

 

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services.

 

1.Collection, Use, and Sharing of information via website use

Ever Free Wellness is the the sole owners of the information collected on the Ever Free Wellness site. Ever Free Wellness only has access to collected information that you voluntarily give us via email, via phone, or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. 

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., send invoice for services.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. 

2.Registration 

In order to participate in a program or service you must complete a registration form for yourself or for your child/children. During registration you will be required to give certain information (such as name, age, mailing address, email address and telephone number). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest or to complete your and/or that of child/children’s registration and eligibility to participate in the programs/services extended.

This information is collected via the Wix platform and it stored in their servers which are govern by their privacy policy which can be found at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

Information may also be stored in the Ever Free Wellness Business G-Suite account which is subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (known as HIPAA, as amended, including by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health — HITECH — Act).

3.Orders 

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

4. Data Retention

We may retain your Personal Information for up to r six years from the date of its creation or the date when it last was in effect, whichever is later.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to information in our care. Where your Personal Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.

5.Security 
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

When collecting sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to the payment collection site, Square, in a secure way, as mandated Square’s own privacy policy found at https://squareup.com/legal/privacy.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only Ever Free Wellness staff who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The online server where we store personal identifiable information is kept under passcode protection that only authorize Ever Free Wellness staff has access to.

6.Use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Please note that Ever Free Wellness, LLC itself does not use cookies or other tracking technologies. However, the Ever Free Wellness platform is run by Wix and is bound by their use cookies and tracking technologies that is further explain in their privacy policy found at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

7.Links 
This web site contains links to other sites, as described in the Terms as “Resources”. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such “Resources”. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

8.Surveys & Contests 
From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age, and gender). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Ever Free Wellness programs.

9.Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information (PHI)

The Ever Free Wellness staff are all master level mental health counselors and are licensed mental health counselors and/or working under a Licensed Clinical Supervisor as ordained by the New Jersey Board of Consumer Affairs and the Center for Credentialing and Education (CCE) and therefore are required by applicable federal and state law to maintain the privacy of your health information. Ever Free Wellness is also required to give you this Notice about Ever Free Wellness privacy practice, legal obligations and your rights concerning your health information: Protected Health Information (PHI).

 

All Ever Free Wellness staff must follow the privacy practices that are described in this Notice, which may be amended from time to time. This is not intended to be a substitute for specific statutory language and legal advice regarding your rights and our responsibilities.

If you have a specific legal question, please seek legal advice from a qualified attorney.
 

A. Permissible Uses and Disclosures without Your Written Authorization

Ever Free Wellness staff may use and disclose PHI without your written authorization. Routine operations for Ever Free Wellness staff would not require Ever Free Wellness to secure authorization before sharing your information. Routine is defined as any services that do not have to do with services provided, i.e administrative functions, and quality assurance functions. Any information

which is shared is done so by disclosing only that information which is “minimally necessary” in order to perform the operation that is necessary. The examples provided in each category below are not meant to be exhaustive, but instead are meant to describe the types of uses and disclosures that are permissible under federal and state law.

1. Treatment: Ever Free Wellness staff may use PHI to provide services to you. In addition, Ever Free Wellness may disclose PHI to other health care providers involved in the services provided to you.

2. Court Orders: Ever Free Wellness may use and disclose PHI in response to a court or administrative order. Ever Free Wellness staff will share information in response to a subpoena. Ever Free Wellness staff will seek your authorization to share information requests in regard to

discovery proceedings, or other lawful requests.

3. Required or Permitted by Law: Ever Free Wellness may use or disclose PHI when required or permitted to do so by federal, state, and local law. For example, Ever Free Wellness staff may disclose PHI to appropriate authorities if the Ever Free Wellness staff reasonably believes that you and or your child and/or children are a possible victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence or the possible victim of other crimes. In addition, Ever Free Wellness staff may disclose PHI to the extent necessary to avert a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of others. Ever Free Wellness will also share PHI with authorities that monitor compliance with privacy practices.

 

B. Uses and Disclosures Requiring Your Written Authorization

Ever Free Wellness staff is bound by professional ethics to protect client rights to confidential communications in regards to their involvement in services we are providing. For this reason, if information about your participation in our workshops is to be released to anyone, Ever Free Wellness will require a signed “Release of Information” from you for any of the following:

 

1.Marketing Communications: Ever Free Wellness staff will not use your health information for marketing communications without your written authorization.

2.Other Uses and Disclosures: Uses and disclosures other than those described in Section A above will only be made with your written authorization. You may revoke any such authorization at any time.

 

Right to Obtain Notice.

You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this Notice by submitting a request via the contact page of the Ever Free Wellness Website.

 

10.Questions and Complaints.

If you desire further information about your privacy rights, or are concerned

that Ever Free Wellness staff has violated your privacy rights, you may address your concerns Att: Alexandra Descalzi via the contact page of the Ever Free Wellness website. You may also file written complaints with the Secretary of the U.S Department of Health and Human Services Office of Civil Rights which can be reached via Phone at 202-619-0257 within 180 days of when you knew (or should have known) of some violation act or omission. You may also contact the New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs in writing at  New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs, P.O. Box 45025, Newark, NJ 07101 or at http://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/pages/File-a-Complaint.aspx or via telephone at 973-504-6200.

Ever Free Wellness LLC will not retaliate against any consumer who may file a complaint with the Department of Health and Human Services and we understand the right of every consumers need for privacy.

11.Payment Processing

Ever Free Wellness uses Square services to collect payments via the Wix website platform. For more information on how payments are handle, or to understand the data and security and privacy afforded such information, please refer to Squares User Agreement and Privacy Policy available at https://squareup.com/legal/ua as applicable and Wix’s User Agreement and Privacy Policy found at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

12.Social Networking Sites

Ever Free Wellness currently has Social Network Sites (SNS) such as Facebook Account and Yout Tube Accounts where you may be able to post content to. If you choose to do this, we will provide information to the SNS in accordance with your selections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of the SNS and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the SNS and its third-party providers it may be affiliated with. Ever Free Wellness is not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of such SNS sites, its content, product or service and your use of it.

 

Ever Free Wellness has no obligation to review or monitor, and does not approve, endorse or make any representations or warranties with respect to the post or opinions that may be shared via our SNS. I agree to access the Ever Free Wellness SNS and interact with others via the Ever Free Wellness SNS at my own risk”.

 

13.Notification of Changes

When changes are made to the Privacy Policy Ever Free Wellness will make a new copy of the Terms available at this Website. We will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective immediately.

 

Your continued use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your acceptance of such change(s). PLEASE REGULARLY CHECK THE WEBSITE TO VIEW THE THEN-CURRENT TERMS.

bottom of page